Tour de Burgos – LIVE VIDEO, the 5th stage with and on La Chaîne L’Équipe

This is the queen step of this Burgos Tower, the one that will designate the big winner of this 2022 edition which has improved smiled on the daring! With its arrival at the top of the Lagunas de Neila, an 11.5 kilometer climb at an average gradient of more than 6%, the 5th stage should offer us a great battle between climbers. With more than 20 seconds ahead of his main opponents, Pavel Sivakov (INEOS Grenadiers) will have to think about defending themselves on the last climb, even if he also really wants to raise his arms, as he explained after the 3rd stage won by Bastien Tronchon (AG2R Citroën team).

Video – The Tour of Burgos can be followed on La Chaîne L’Équipe

A big team around Pavel Sivakov

The main opponents of the French – who can count on the support of his teammates Tao Geoghegan Hart, More Laurens and Carlos Rodriguezall in the top eleven overall – will be Santiago Buitrago (Bahrain Victorious), Ruben Guerreiro, Esteban Chaves (EF Education-EasyPost), Jai Hindley, Wilco Kelderman (BORA-hansgrohe), Vincenzo Nibali (Team Astana Qazaqstan) or even Joao Almeida (UAE Team Emirates) and Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana Qazaqstan Team), the latter two being however a little further in the general classification (+ 42″).

The profile of the 5th stage

Saturday August 6 – stage 5: Lerma – Lagunas de Neila, 170.7 km (actual start at 12:15 p.m., arrival around 4:45 p.m.)

Listed climbs

Alto del Majadal (summit at km 26 / 3rd category): 7.4 km at 2.3%
Alto de Arroyo (km 106.2 / 3rd category): 3.6 km at 2.5%
Alto del Collado de Vilviestre (km 148 / 3rd category): 3 km at 4.5%
Lagunas de Neila (km 170.7 / special category): 11.5 km at 6.2%

The starting list

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

1 LANDA Michel
2 BUTRAGO Santiago
3 MÄDER Gino
4 GOVEKAR Matevz
5 POELS Wout
6 ARASHIRO Yukiya
seven PERNSTEINER Hermann

BORA-HANSGROHE

11 HINDLEY Jai
12 FABBRO Matteo
13 GAMPER Patrick
14 BUCHMANN Emmanuel
15 KELDERMAN Wilco
16 LAAS Martin

MOVSTAR TEAM

21 VALVERDE Alexander
22 SOSA Ivan
23 GARCIA CORTINA Ivan
24 ELOSEGUI Inigo
25 MAS Lluis
26 PEDRERO Antonio
27 NORSGAARD ​​Mathias

JUMBO VISMA

31 AFFINI Edoardo
32 ROOSEN Timo
34 HARPER Chris
35 GESINK Robert
36 HOFTEDE Lennard
37 DEKKER David

QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM

41 BALLERINAS Davide
42 MASNADA Fausto
43 Knox James
44 SERY Pieter
45 STEIMLE Jannik
46 Ilan VAN WILDER
47 RACCANI Simone

INEOS GRENADIERS

51 Pavel SIVAKOV
52 GEOGHEGAN HART Tao
53 AMADOR Andrei
54 MORE Laurens
55 FRAIL Omar
56 RODRIGUEZ Carlos
57 Rivera Brandon

UNITED ARAB EMIRATES TEAM

61 ALMEIDA Joao
62 COSTA Rui
63 GAVIRIA Fernando
64 ARDILA Andrés Camilo
65 SUTE Joel
66 KNIGHT Oliver
67 TRENTINO Matteo

TREK-SEGAFREDO

71 LOPEZ Juan Pedro
72 Alex KIRSCH
73 ELISSONDE Kenny
74 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel
75 CATALDO Dario
76 ABERASTURI Jon
77 Simon Pelaud

EF EDUCATION-EASYPOST

81 CARTHY Hugues
82 CHAVES Esteban
83 CAICEDO Jonathan
84 GUERREIRO Rubén
85 Shaw James
86 KUDUS Merhawi
87 SCULY Thomas

ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM

91 NIBALI Vincenzo
92 LOPEZ Miguel Angel
93 NATAROV Yuri
94 DE BOD Stefan
95 DE LA CRUZ David
96 BOARO Manuele
97 PRONSKIY Vadim

ISRAEL-FIRST TECH

101 GOLDSTEIN Omer
102 HERMANS Ben
103 Marco FRIDGE
104 Mason HOLLYMAN
105 Barber Rudy
106 PICCOLI James
107 RICCITELLO Matthew

CITROËN AG2R TEAM

111 BERTHET Clement
112 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
113 HÄNNINEN Jaakko
114 RETAILLEAU Valentin
115 CALMEJANE Lilian
116 TOUZE Damien
117 Bastien

BURGOS-BH

121 FUENTES Angel
122 EZQUERRA Jesus
123 OKAMIKA Ander
124 DIAZ Jose Manuel
125 PEÑALVER Manual
126 CABEDO Oscar
127 Jetse BOWL

CAJA RURAL-SEGUROS RGA

131 AULAR Orluis
132 EBARCELÓ Fernando
133 BARRENETXEA Jon
134 GONZALEZ David
135 LASTRA Jonathan
136 NICOLAU Joel
137 NIEVA Mikel

EQUIPO KERN PHARMA

141 BERRADE Urko
142 GARCÍA PIERNA Raúl
143 PARRA Jose Felix
144 ARRIETA Igor
145 REPA Vojtech
146 CARRETERO Hector
147 RUIZ Ibon

EUSKALTEL-EUSKADI

151 AZPARREN Xabier
152 CHANNEL Charles
153 BIZKARRA Mikel
154 ITURRIA Mikel
155 BOU Jeanne
156 MARTIN Gotzon
157 AZURMENDI Ibai

EOLO-KOMETA

161 FORTUNA Lorenzo
162 FEDELI Alessandro
163 SEVILLE Diego
164 MARTIN-David
165 MARTIN Alex
166 Edouard RAVASI
167 GARCIA Sergio

Diffusion

every day on The Channel The Team from 2:30 p.m.

Palmares

The last ten editions

2021: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Fabio Aru (ITA) 3. Mark Padun (UKR)

2020: 1. Remco Evenepoel (BEL) 2. Mikel Landa (ESP) 3. João Almeida (POR)

2019: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Oscar Rodriguez (ESP) 3. Richard Carapaz (EQU)

2018: 1. Ivan Sosa (COL) 2. Miguel Angel Lopez (COL) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2017: 1. Mikel Landa (ESP) 2. Enric Mas (ESP) 3. David De La Cruz (ESP)

2016: 1. Alberto Contador (ESP) 2. Ben Hermans (BEL) 3. Sergio Pardilla (ESP)

2015 : 1. Kidney Taaramae (EST) 2. Michele Scarponi (ITA) 3. Daniel Moreno (ESP)

2014 : 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 3. Janez Brajkovic (SLV)

2013: 1. Nairobi Quintana (COL) 2. David Arroyo (ESP) 3. Vincenzo Nibali (ITA)

2012: 1. Daniel Moreno (ESP) 2. Sergio Henao (COL) 3. Esteban Chaves (COL)

Most overall wins

4: Marin Lejarreta (ESP / 1986, 1987, 1988, 1990)

2: Abraham Olano (ESP/1998, 1999); Alexander Valverde (ESP/2004, 2009); Nairobi Quintana (COL/2013, 2014); Michael Landa (ESP / 2017, 2021); Ivan Sosa (COL/2018, 2019).

Success by country

29: Spain

5: Colombia

3: Switzerland

2: France (Armand de Las Cuevas in 1994 and Laurent Jalabert in 1997)

1: Belgium, Estonia and Italy

Most stage wins

7: Alfonso Gutierrez (ESP)

5: Marino Lejaretta (ESP), Marcel Wüst (GER)

4: Laurent Jalabert (FRA), Daniel Moreno (ESP), Ivan Sosa (ESP), Andrei Tchmil (BEL), Alejandro Valverde (ESP)

.

Leave a Comment